OldWapLogoRed
Stacks Image 534

 

Congratulations to all who have been elected and selected for 2017!

About the Wap
The WAP is a series of events during spring which culminates in a traditional procession and festival dating back to the Middle Ages. Various theories exist on how it began, although most villagers believe it was a celebration that followed the completion of building Randwick's parish church. The Wap was revived by Randwick's late vicar, Rev. Nial Morrison, in 1972 and has steadily grown to become one of the region's leading annual events.
 
.

Simple map
Click to enlarge

Randwick Wap Map
The Main Events 2017
Voting - dates and times are as follows: 
Sunday 19th March 11.30am - 1pm - John Wesley Rooms. 
Tuesday 21st March 8pm - 10pm - Vine Tree 
Thursday 23rd March 8pm - 10pm - Vine Tree
Friday 24th March 3pm - 4pm Randwick School 
Friday 24th March 8pm - 10pm The Vine Tree
Saturday 25th March 8pm - 10pm The Vine Tree  
Saturday 25th March Vote count. 

Chusin' in - Sunday 26th March at 11.30 from Randwick Church via War Memorial to the Vine Tree

Spring Service & Ceremonial Cheese Rolling:10.30am 1st Sunday in May - May 7th

Wap Procession and "Fayre":
- Procession 12.45pm Saturday after; followed by "Fayre" on the Field 2pm onwards. - May 13th

Fayre Attractions:
 
Michael Davie - Falconary Display
Fun Dog Show
Drumming Workshops 
 
Plus: Coconut Shy, Welly Wang, Crockery Smash and a wide variety of Stalls, Entertainment and Arts. 

Evening entertainment at the Vine Tree - 8pm Sharing the Mayor's Jug and live music from B-Spoke with guest performances from some of the Wap Personalities.
2017-18 Personalities
 
Mayor - Des Rowlinson
High Sheriff - Julie Burns

Sword Bearer - Franca Giampa
Mop Man - Doug Watt
Flag Bearer - Andy Desmond

Wap Queen of the May - Connie Newton
Ladies-in-Waiting - Sophia Adamson & Daisy Heppner
Cheese-Bearers - Tabitha Lythgoe & Jasmine Edmunds
May Maidens - Florence Clarke, Alma Warner-Fontenla & Phillipa Audritt
Princesses - Genevieve Hurrell-Ashburner, Amelia Atkins, Caitlin Smith, Innes Warner-Fontenla, Isabel Davis-Kerr, Martha Clarke
Flower Girls - Esther Warren, Amelie Curnow, Amalie Curnow, Amilie Reed, Tabitha Maher, Mabel Owen, Poppy Wotton, Lyra Loveday, Fabienne Smith
 
Flag Boys - Obi Clarke, Spike Clarke, Charlie Adamson, Arthur Owen, Henry Warren, George Edmunds
Junior Guard - Alfie Owen, Tom Smith, Reuben Cunningham-Sturmey, Sam Heppner
 
Mop Apprentice - Maygan Jones
 
Info and Contacts
Email: wap@randwick.org.uk

Facebook
'Members' Group:

Facebook
Community Page:

Twitter: @randwickwap

LogoandJester